Student Activities Center

Past Award Winners

2016 Award Recipients:

Middle School
Emma Clark

High School
Justine Roseburg
Amber King
Landra Reece
Woo Young Joo
Makayla Houser
Marc Mbofung

Iowa State University
Creshae Johnson

Community
Ames High School Key Club Officers
Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (ISU)
Mentoring and Volunteering Services Club (MAVS)
National Society of Black Engineeres (ISU)

Outstanding Volunteer Service
Natalie Tryon
Quinton Bose

2015 Award Recipients:

Elementary School
Haley Kelley, Colo-Nesco

High School
Anna Ogilvie & Hannah Mumm, Ames High School
Cassandra Wray, Nevada High School
Cooper Patterson, Nevada High School
Eli Bratsch-Prince, Ames High School
Kate Hulshizer, Colo-Nesco High School

Iowa State University
Ben Jacobson
Lauren Dunteman
Matt Backes

Community
ISU Student Volunteer Services Club
Oak-King ISU  Residence Hall

2014 Award Recipients:

Elementary
Ali Frandsen
Gilbert 2nd Grade Class
Mrs. Nielsen's Special Needs Class

Middle School
Builders Club
Zachary Twedt

High School
Brandi Myers
Emily Dittmer
Faris Amer
Garret Davies
Gilbert High School FFA
Stephanie Struthers
Travis Chinery
Wellness Committee

Iowa State University
Charlie Raike
Erin Weirup
Kristopher Stow
Student-Athlete Advisory Committee

Community
Teen Advisory Group
Indian Creek Circles 4-H Club

2013 Award Recipients:

Middle School
Gilbert Hiking and Recreation Club
Girl Scout Troops 28 & 150

High School
Aaron Hayes
Ames High School Key Club
Becca Dunahoo
Charlotte Mann
Erik Estrada
Megan Gustafson
Megan McEnany
Mikayla Sullivan
Nevada FFA
Christopher Stoker
Nick Kyras
Rachel Kim
Nevada High School Junior Rotarians

Iowa State University
ACACIA Fraternity
Amanda Ehlers
ISU NROTC
Sara Greer
Shannon McClintock

Community
Conservation Corps Iowa

2012 Award Recipients:

Elementary 
Annika & Kaija Rice, Edwards Elementary School
Story City Daisy Troop 304, Roland Story Elementary School

Middle School
Luke Durkop, Nevada Middle School
Peer P.E. Volunteers, Ames Middle School

High School
Cameron Reischauer, Colo-Nesco High School
Gretchen & Kiki Kramer
Hana Martin, Ames High School
Nolan Dickson, Ames High School
Paige Fritz, Roland Story High School
Thomas Wilgenbusch, Roland Story High School
Achieving Maximum Potential (AMP)
Ames High Eco Club, Ames High School

Iowa State University
Corey Anderson
Associated General Contractors Student Chapter
Dance Marathon
Kappa Kappa Gamma Sorority

Community
Jacob Stratton, Collins
Story City Boy Scout Troop 1-1 & Cub Scout Pack 101

2011 Award Recipients:

Elementary

Jordan Davis & Eileen Murray
Roland-Story Elementary Character Council

High School Individual or Group  
Jameson Hudson, Collins-Maxwell High School
Cortney Lindemoen, Collins-Maxwell High School
Ashley Metzger & Ashley Roney, Ballard High School
Roland-Story Chapter FFA, Roland-Story High School

Iowa State University
ACACIA Fraternity
Claire Bassett
Family and Consumer Sciences Education and Studies Club
SHOP Food Pantry Student Organization
Jasmine Swyningan
Chelsea Riley
 
Community Volunteers
Ryan Canny, Roland
Isaiah Cunnally, Ames

2010 Award Recipients:

Elementary School Individual or Group
Ryan McLeod, Warren H. Meeker Elementary, Ames
Makenzi Schmitz, Ames Elementary Home School 
Middle School Individual or Group
Family, Career, and Community Leaders of America Club, Gilbert Middle School

High School Individual or Group
Houston Breshears, Ames High School
Akshay Sanghi, Ames High School
Colin Ogilvie, Ames High School
Caitlyn Williams, Ballard High School 
Brandon Eley, Colo-NESCO High School
Frances Spicher, Nevada High School
Namwai M’mbuji, Roland-Story High School
Ballard High School Service Program, Ballard High School
Nevada High School Key Club, Nevada High School 
College/University Individual or Group
Dairy Science Club, Iowa State University.
Andrew Patz, Iowa State University 

Community Volunteer
Josh Kriz, Ames
AmeZone, Story County
Aja Skye Porter, Story County

2009 Award Recipients:

Elementary School
Meeker Elementary Student Council
 
Middle School
Delta Academy, Ames Middle School

High School
Chris Hampe, Ames High School
Nafisat Ibrahim, Ames High School
Sara Miner, Gilbert High School
Nevada High School National Honor Society
Nicole Strasko, Roland Story High School 

Iowa State University
Alpha Phi Omega-Xi Chapter
St. Thomas Aquinas Student Service and Justice Team
Avni Sanghi
Vance Watts
 
Community
Adam Cotton, Ames Community
Sam Juhl, Roland Community
Tyler Mortvedt, Slater Community

2008 Award Recipients:

High School
Brandon Tinta, Ballard Junior-Senior High School
Nevada FFA Chapter, Nevada High School
ManDee Phillips, Roland-Story High School
Ames High Global Builders Uganda Project, Ames High School
Mythili Prabhu, Ames High School
 
Iowa State University
Erin Hallquist
YWCA-Ames GIRLS Power
Project D.R.E.A.M.S.

Community
Alex Sailsbury, Ames Community
Elizabeth Hafkey, Ames Community

2007 Award Recipients:

High School
Students Helping to Eliminate Famine (SHEF), Ames High School
Elaine Grulke, Ballard Junior-Senior High School
Gilbert FFA Chapter, Gilbert High School
Roland-Story FFA Chapter, Roland-Story High School
 
Iowa State University
ISU Dance Marathon
Emily Frandson
Rachel Mullen

Community
Bryan Jensen, Ames Community

© 2018 Student Activities Center. All rights reserved.